Rebel Earth Urban Permaculture (Pty) Ltd

Privacy Policy

 

Updated 12 December 2016

This Policy notifies you about our collection and use of your personal information, and your rights to obtain and correct the personal information that we store about you.  It also tells you how to contact the South African Information Regulator.  This Policy applies to all personal information collected or processed by Rebel Earth, whether collected electronically, telephonically, in person, by post or otherwise; directly from you or via third parties.

By using our website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  Agreement is voluntary.  However, we regard collection and processing of Personal Information as an essential part of our business, and if you do not wish to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy, you may not use the website, and you may not provide personal information to us.

This policy is incorporated by reference in our Terms and Conditions, which may include definitions of some of the terms used here.  In the event of conflict between this document and the Terms and Conditions, the Terms and Conditions take precedence.

  1. The information that we collect

We may ask you to provide us with information that could reasonably be used to identify you, such as your name, e-mail address, and mobile number (“Personal Information“). We may collect this information through account registration forms, contact us forms, or when you otherwise interact with us.   Accordingly, Rebel Earth operates appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational security safeguards to maintain the integrity and confidentiality of Personal Information.

We use EFT and third party payment services, which means that we do not require credit card or banking details from you.

In addition to any Personal Information or other information that you choose to submit to us, we and our third-party service providers may use a variety of technologies that collect certain information whenever you visit or interact with the website or use our products and services (” Usage Information“). This Usage Information may include the browser that you are using, the URL that referred you to our website, all of the areas within our Site or Application that you visit, and the time of day, among other information. We may use Usage Information for a variety of purposes, including to enhance or otherwise improve our website and our products and services. In addition, we may collect your IP address or other unique identifier (” Device Identifier“) for your computer, cellphone or other device used to access the website or our products and services (a “Device“).  Usage Information may be non-identifying or may be associated with you. Whenever we associate Usage Information or a Device Identifier with your Personal Information, we will treat it as Personal Information.  We may collect also geographical information about you.

Methods that may be used to collect Usage Information include, without limitation, the following: cookies, web beacons and embedded scripts.

We may, from time to time, supplement the information we collect about you through our Site or Application with outside records from third parties in order to enhance our ability to serve you, to tailor our content to you and to offer you opportunities to purchase products or services that we believe may be of interest to you.  In those cases, we will apply this Privacy Policy to any Personal Information received, unless we have disclosed otherwise.

By using our website, you agree that we may collect and use technical data and related information; including but not limited to: technical information about your device, system, application software and peripherals;  that is gathered to facilitate the provision of software updates, product support and other services to you (if any) related to our website.

The website may automatically collect and store some or all of the following information from your mobile device (“Mobile Device Information“), including without limitation:

  • Your phone number or other unique device identifier assigned to your mobile device – such as the International Mobile Equipment Identity or the Mobile Equipment ID number.
  • The IP address of your mobile device.
  • The manufacturer and model of your mobile device.
  • Your mobile operating system.
  • The type of mobile Internet browsers you are using.
  • Your geolocation.
  • Information about how you interact with the website, such as how many times you use a specific part of the Site over a given time period, the amount of time you spend using the Site, how often you use the Site, actions you take in the Site and how you engage with the Site.
  • Information to allow us to personalize the services and content available through the Site.

We may associate your unique mobile Device Identifier or Site usage information with any Personal Information you provide, but we will treat the combined information as Personal Information.

Personal Information may also be collected and shared with third-parties if there is content from the Site that you specifically and knowingly upload to, share with or transmit to an email recipient, online community, website, or to the public, e.g. uploaded photos, posted reviews or comments, or information that you choose to share with others through features which may be provided on our Services. This uploaded, shared or transmitted content will also be subject to the privacy policy of the email, online community website, social media or other platform to which you upload, share or transmit the content.

If you wish to apply for a job with Rebel Earth, we will collect Personal Information such as your name, email address, phone number and may collect additional information as permitted or required by relevant laws and regulations, such as resume, gender, and your ethnicity. We use such information to determine your qualifications for the position for which you have applied and to contact you to set up an interview.

  1. How the information is used

We use your Personal Information to operate and improve the Site and our products and services, and to make Rebel Earth more efficient.  We will use the Personal Information you provide us when registering for an account, to communicate with you, provide the services you request, and manage your account.  We may communicate with you by email, telephone, or SMS or text message, or via the Site or otherwise.

We may use your information to monitor which features of the Site are used most; to allow you to view your purchasing history and payment records, view any promotions we may currently be running, and to determine ways of improving our Site, products and services.

We use the information collected from our Site so that we are able to serve you the correct Site version depending on your device type, for troubleshooting and in some cases, marketing purposes. We use your Internet Protocol (IP) address to help diagnose problems with our computer server, and to administer our web site(s).

We will send you service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so.

In addition, we may use your Personal Information or Usage Information that we collect about you:

  1. To provide you with information or services or process transactions that you have requested or agreed to receive including to send you electronic newsletters, or to provide you with special offers or promotional materials on behalf of us or third parties.
  2. To process your registration with the Site or our products and services, which may include attempting to verify that your information is active and valid.
  3. To improve the Site or our products or services, to customize your experience with the Site, or to serve you specific content that is most relevant to you.
  4. To enable you to participate in a variety of the Site’s present or planned features such as online or mobile offers or other promotions.
  5. To contact you with regard to your use of the Site or our products and services, and, in our discretion, changes to our Site, products and services and/or our Terms and policies.
  6. For internal business purposes.
  7. For inclusion in our data analytics.
  8. For purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.

We may use information automatically collected by the Site (including the Mobile Device Information) in the following ways:

  • To operate and improve our Applications, Site, services, products and tools.
  • To create aggregated and de-identified information to determine which product, service and Site features are most popular and useful to users, and for other statistical analyses.
  • To prevent, discover and investigate violations of this Privacy Policy or any applicable terms or conditions of service; and to investigate fraud, disputes or other matters
  • To customize the content or services on the Site for you, or the communications sent to you through the Site or otherwise.

We use geo-location information for various purposes, including to optimise our services and operations, and to reduce travel times and fuel usage for our business and employees.

We may share de-identified information, such as aggregated user statistics and log data, with third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling, to deliver targeted advertising about other products or services, or for other business purposes. We do not sell, share, rent or trade the information we have collected about you, including Personal Information, other than as disclosed within this Privacy Policy or at the time you provide your information. We do not share your Personal Information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes unless you consent to such sharing at the time you provide your Personal Information.

 

We use third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Services, provide or perform certain aspects of the Services on our behalf. We may provide these vendors with access to user information, including Personal Information, however this information sharing is limited to only the information needed by the vendor to carry out the services they are performing for you or for us. Each of these vendors are obligated not to disclose Personal Information, nor to use it for any other purpose.

While we may use third party analytics service providers to evaluate and provide us with information about the use of the Services and viewing of our content, we do not share Personal Information with these analytics service providers, but they may set and access their own cookies, web beacons and embedded scripts on your Device and they may otherwise collect or have access to information about you, including non-personally identifiable information.

Please be aware that information we collect, including, Personal Information, may be transferred to, processed and stored in computer systems located outside of South Africa.  Some governments, such as that of the United States, have legal and other means by which they may attempt to access such information.

You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration. If your Personal Information changes, or if you no longer desire our products and Services, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by contacting us by email to info@rebelearth.co.za.  We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable.

You have the right to opt out of Direct Marketing activity by third parties, and the right to opt out of direct marketing activity by us.  If you wish to do either of these things, or to cancel your account, or request that we no longer use your information to provide you with the Services, contact us by email to info@rebelearth.co.za.

We will retain your Personal Information and Usage Information (including geo-location) for as long as your account with the Services is active and as needed to provide you services. Even after your account is terminated, we will retain your Personal Information and Usage Information as needed to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, conclude any activities related to cancellation of an account, investigate or prevent fraud and other inappropriate activity, to enforce our agreements, and for other business reasons. After a period of time, your data may be de-identified and aggregated, and then may be held by us as long as necessary for us to provide our Services effectively, but our use of the de-identified data will be solely for analytic purposes.

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on the Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to review this page periodically for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Our Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act of 2013 (the Act), which aims to regulate the processing of personal information in a manner that gives effect to the right to privacy subject to justifiable limitations, and sets out circumstances under which we may be obliged to disclose Personal Information to authorised bodies.

Under the terms of the Act, you have the right to lodge any relevant complaint to the Information Regulator.

Advocate Pansy Tlakula was appointed as the Information Regulator with effect from 1 December 2016.  Contact details for the office of the Information Regulator were not available at the time of writing.